Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Policy Statement
Every day our business will receive, use, and store information about a range of data subjects, including but limited to students, members, customers, suppliers, job applicants, and general enquiries. This policy sets out how we ensure that this information is processed lawfully and appropriately, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (collectively referred to as the ‘Data Protection Requirements’).
We take our data protection duties seriously, because we respect your privacy. We will not sell or otherwise transfer your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

About This Policy
SKMA Limited is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection Requirements and with this policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. SKMA provides this Privacy statements to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. We have structured our websites so that, in general, you can visit skma.co.uk on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We make this policy readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every skma.co.uk Web page.

Types of information we collect

This Privacy Statement covers personal information, non-personal data collection and aggregate reporting.
Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. We use personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with SKMA. We take seriously the trust you place in us. We do not sell your information to others. We do sometimes share your information with affiliated martial arts schools or instructors which can provide you with other services.
Through our website skma.co.uk, emails or written forms, you can give details in order to receive advice or request information about courses, subscribe to marketing or support materials or register yourself. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, date of birth, nationality, address, phone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, educational background data and current health status or previous medical history.
To personalise our websites, services or communications and improve our services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is optional.
Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. SKMA collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the skma.co.uk websites.

How we use your information

SKMA uses your personal information to provide you with services and to help us better understand your needs and interests in order to fulfill our services to you. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding SKMA services.
Personal data collected online may also be combined with information you provide us through other websites.
Personal data given to SKMA may be transferred across country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.
Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about skma.co.uk website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

Who we share your information with

SKMA will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for services. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information. SKMA shares customer information across SKMA-owned business entities and affiliated companies working on our behalf, but only as described above in “How we use your information.”
SKMA contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions described in “How we use your information.” Service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of SKMA and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for SKMA. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our customers. SKMA will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law.
SKMA or its related entities could merge with or be acquired by another business entity or some or all of their respective assets could be acquired. If such a combination or acquisition occurs, SKMA will make every reasonable effort to notify you in the event we share with the merging or acquiring entity some or all of your personal information to continue serving you.

Your choices

SKMA gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and SKMA-wide marketing communications. SKMA-wide communications may include new product information, special offers, or an invitation to participate in market research.

Your privacy preferences and opting out

Non-subscription services
SKMA will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data.

Your information and third-party companies

SKMA strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy.
Whenever you change your personal data including phone numbers and addresses, please let us know so that we can update your personal data on our system.

Keeping your information secure

SKMA is committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, SKMA has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Changes to this Statement

If there are updates to the terms of SKAM’s Online Privacy Statement, we will post those changes and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. For material changes to this Statement, SKMA will provide notification to affected customers and members.

Contacting us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please send them to info@skma.co.uk.

School of Korean Martial Arts
SKMA Limited
59 Central Road,
Worcester Park,
Surrey, UK.
KT4 8EB
Tel. 020 3904 6870

Facebook

Twitter

Follow us below:

Contact

07771 886319
020 3904 6870
info@skma.co.uk

SKMA Limited
59 Central Road,
Worcester Park,
Surrey, United Kingdom.
KT4 8EB